Race Results

2016 Race Results:

Kay & Dave Few Regatta – September 6, 2016

KayDave 2016_1

For this year’s “Jack & Jill” format race, we had some serious wind and two great spinnaker runs for those brave enough to fly their chutes.  We were very happy to see some of our women sailors we hadn’t seen at CPYC in quite some time (I’m talking to you, Joani, Serafima & Colleena!).  Thank you to the skippers that brought their boats out to play, and to the female skippers who took the helm (at least 50% of the time).

Congratulations to the “Jills” at the helm in 1st, 2nd and 3rd place: Yvette Yong on Paradigm, Joan Byrne on La Dolce Vita and Laura Gammill on Hot Ice!

Corrected Time Boat Skipper
2:08:41 Paradigm Luther Izmirian
2:14:36 La Dolce Vita John Riley
2:18:28 Hot Ice Mike Haddock
2:19:17 Vita e Bella Jack Verducci
2:26:47 Sweet Grapes Alan Orr
2:32:19 Tenacious Peter Kanefsky
2:51:16 Summertime Dave Noce
 

^photo credit: Kara Hugglestone of Sail Couture

 

Andy Byrd Memorial Pursuit Race

Andy Byrd 2016

What a day on the water!  Three and a half hours ghosting along on an 11nm course with light winds, then a rush to the finish when the winds kicked up for the last leg.  Smooth’s 2400lb displacement kept her well in the lead for a majority of the race until she sailed into a hole just before the last mark.  After a close encounter rounding Channel Marker 6 right next to Paradigm, Smooth wasn’t able to carry the chute in the building winds, so Paradigm shot past to the finish and Vita e Bella charged past Smooth as well, all waterline and Code Zero.

Congratulations to Luther Izmirian, Mark Malcolm & Yvette Yong on Paradigm for the win!  Thanks to those who came out to play and to those who stayed for the “Mangiata Regatta Italian Feast!”

# Name Rating Skipper Type Finish Time
79 Paradigm 126 Luther Izmirian J-32 16:21:40
989 Vita Bella 99 Jack Verducci Catalina 42 16:24:30
8293 Smooth 189 Tom Fedyna Santana 525 16:24:52
171 Constance 163 Paul Schroder Tartan 34C
888 Summer Time 228 Dave Noce Folkboat 16:32:32
Shannon 183 Mark Bettis Pacific Seacraft 37 16:32:47
Seadancer 135 Bill Hoyt Pearson 372 16:36:07
4715 Blondie 18 Michael Fadis Catalina 30 16:38:00
22 Catch 22 189 Rodger anderson Zennich Custom DNF

 

Spring Shorteez Regatta, 3/19/16

There was some fierce competition on the water as the little boats battled it out in variable conditions over three short course races.  Congratulations to Yvette Yong, Quinn McKenna & Fred Soelter on Chai DM with two first place races to win the overall regatta!  It was a hard-fought victory, as the others weren’t very far behind!

In the first race, first and second place were only 26 second apart.

In the second race, first and second were 9 seconds apart, second and third were 50 seconds apart, and third and fourth were also 9 seconds apart.

In the fourth race, first and second were 28 seconds apart, and second and third were only 11 seconds apart!

This is the beauty of the Shorteez Regatta.  Won’t you come play with us next time?

RACE 1
Corrected Time Boat Skipper Boat Type
0:38:42 Chai DM Yvette Yong Ericson 28+
0:39:08 Smooth Tom Fedyna Santana 525
0:47:36 Gypsy Baron Aaron Swerkes Cheoy Lee 27
1:01:58 Spirit Hooman Jazaie Cal 20
1:03:48 Catch 22 Roger Anderson Custom 20
1:06:27 Blondie Michael Fadis Catalina 30
RACE 2
Corrected Time Boat Skipper Boat Type
1:18:17 Smooth Tom Fedyna Santana 525
1:18:26 Spirit Hooman Jazaie Cal 20
1:19:16 Gypsy Baron Aaron Swerkes Cheoy Lee 27
1:19:25 Chai DM Yvette Yong Ericson 28+
1:24:34 Blondie Michael Fadis Catalina 30
1:30:01 Catch 22 Roger Anderson Custom 20
RACE 3
Corrected Time Boat Skipper Boat Type
0:23:27 Chai DM Yvette Yong Ericson 28+
0:23:55 Gypsy Baron Aaron Swerkes Cheoy Lee 27
0:24:06 Smooth Tom Fedyna Santana 525
0:25:20 Blondie Michael Fadis Catalina 30
0:25:39 Catch 22 Roger Anderson Custom 20
0:27:14 Spirit Hooman Jazaie Cal 20
Total Points FINAL RANK
6 Chai DM 1
6 Smooth 2
8 Gypsy Baron 3
12 Spirit 4
15 Blondie 5
16 Catch 22 6

 

2015 Race Results

Brrr Rabbit – January 1, 2015 Results

SHORTEEZ Regatta – March 28, 2015 Results

Merton Yolles Memorial Race – June 6, 2015 Results

Barth Race – September 19, 2015

Jerry O’Grady Single-handed Race – 10/03-2015

SHORTEEZ Regatta – October 17, 2015

Andy Byrd Memorial Race Results April 4, 2015

20150404_134733

Division I – Spinnaker

1st place – Paradigm (Luther Izmirian)

2nd place – Vita e Bella (Jack Verducci)

3rd place – Sweet Grapes (Alan Orr)

 

Division 2 – Non-Spinnaker

1st place – Moriah (Steve Maionchi)

2nd place – Serenity (Eric Mueller)

3rd place – Hot Ice (Mike Haddock)

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s